Thus, the questions raised are: (1) was the claim served upon defendant on July 25, 2005, improperly verified, and (2) if so, was the claim properly rejected by defendant. Copyright 2023, Thomson Reuters. 5490/2012. White, and seven annexed exhibits labeled 1 through 7. Restoration after jury disagreement, mistrial or order for . court has issued the subpoena or otherwise directed the production of the documents. (b) The notice of motion set forth in subdivision (a) of this section shall not be required for the return of an order to show cause or an application for ex parte relief. CPLR 304 (a) states in pertinent part that "an action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter." The notice shall specify the calendar numbers of the actions to be called. the full name of an individual known to be a minor, except the minor's initials; and. 208.29 Traverse hearings filed Jan. 9, 1986; amd.