Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: . If the landlord refuses to accept payment, the tenant should be able to prove that s/he offered payment. An assistance animal can be a cat, dog or other type of companion animal, and does not need to be trained to perform a service. You cannot use the repair-deduct remedy more than 3 times in one year. If they decide to raise the rent, they must give the tenant a weeks notice in regards to a weekly basis or a months notice in regards to a monthly basis. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Both landlords and tenants: look for local laws That does not mean a unit has to be perfect, aesthetically pleasing, or luxuriously comfortable. Send a second written request through Certified Return-Receipt Mailing.